Campers > Camp Schedule

Camp Schedule

VACC Camp 2019 will take place March 23rd THROUGH March 29th

Saturday, March 23rd
8:30 A.M. Buffet breakfast
9:30 A.M. Set-up / Volunteer teams' meetings
10:00 A.M. Campers start arriving
12:00 P.M. Lunch
2:00 P.M. Carnival, music, games, art therapy
5:00 P.M. Characters - Show
6:00 P.M. Dinner
7:00 P.M. Welcome - Introductions
9:30 P.M. Lights out
Sunday, March 24th
7:30 A.M. Buffet breakfast
8:30 A.M. Load buses / Travel to Shake-A-Leg
10:00 A.M. Sailing
12:30 P.M. Lunch at Shake-A-Leg
2:30 P.M. Load buses - return to camp
3:30 P.M. Change, rest, free play
6:00 P.M. Dinner
7:00 P.M. KARAOKE by Anthony and friends
9:00 P.M. Ready for bed
9:30 P.M. Lights out
Monday, March 25th
7:30 A.M. Buffet breakfast
9:00 A.M. Therapy dogs
10:00 A.M. Dog show
11:00 A.M. Wildlife show
12:00 P.M. Lunch 
1:30 P.M. Group photo
2:30 P.M. HOME DEPOT 
5:00 P.M. Rest / Free play - Prepare for movie night
6:00 P.M. Dinner pizza
6:30 P.M. Parents' night out - Movie night
9:30 P.M. Ready for bed
9:45 P.M. Lights out
Tuesday, March 26th
7:30 A.M. Buffet breakfast
8:30 A.M. Load buses / Travel to the Beach
10:00 A.M. Swim and sunbathe
12:30 A.M. Lunch at Nikki beach
1:30 P.M. Music, fun and games
3:00 P.M. Load buses - return to camp
4:00 P.M. Change, rest
5:00 P.M. Free play, games
6:00 P.M. Dinner
7:00 P.M. WESTERN – line dancing – cowboy show
9:00 P.M. Ready for bed
9:30 P.M. Lights out
Wednesday, March 27th
7:30 A.M. Buffet breakfast
8:45 A.M. Load buses / Travel to Bowling
9:00 A.M. Play bowling
11:50 A.M. Lunch at bowling
12:30 P.M. Load buses - return to camp
2:00 P.M. Swimming - park pool
4:30 P.M. Rest - play games
6:30 P.M. Dinner
7:00 P.M. LUAU / Hawaiian Show & Party  
9:30 P.M. Lights out
Thursday, March 28th
7:30 A.M. Buffet breakfast
8:30 A.M. Load buses / Travel to Bayside
10:00 A.M. Boat ride
12:00 A.M. Lunch at Hard Rock
2:00 P.M. Window shopping
3:30 P.M. Load buses - return to camp  
4:30 P.M. Rest, free play
5:15 P.M. Get ready to party!!!
6:00 P.M. Dinner
7:00 P.M. PARTY!!
10:00 P.M. Ready for bed - Lights out
Friday, March 29th
8:30 A.M. Buffet breakfast / Packing - Inventory
9:00 A.M. Volunteers start breakdown
10:30 A.M. Farewell event
11:30 A.M. Campers finish packing
12:00 P.M. Lunch
1:30 P.M. Camper’s departures
2:00 P.M. Continue breakdown
4:30 P.M. Volunteers leave camp (it may be earlier if we finish)

*In the event of rain, swimming will be replaced by activities in the common room.